CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:102 J80470

Ms. Shelley Vybiral
Snap-tite Inc.
8325 Hessinger Drive
Erie, PA 16509

RE: The tariff classification of fluid pumps of unspecified origin

Dear Ms. Vybiral:

In your letter dated January 17, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Snap-tite.

The articles in question are described as a “micro-metering pump”, a “magne pump”, and a “electrohydraulic pump”. Descriptive literature was submitted.

The information submitted reveals that the micro-metering pump is a positive displacement piston pump that provides accurate flow for volumetric control of fluids in laboratory applications. The magne pump is a single-stage centrifugal pump with a close -coupled motor designed for liquid service. The pump has a single inlet port and a discharge outlet that is nominally one inch in diameter. The electrohydraulic pump is a high-pressure fluid pump that uses low hydraulic pressure input and intensifies it to a specified output pressure using two differential pistons.

The applicable subheading for the micro-metering pump will be 8413.19.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other pumps fitted or designed to be fitted with a measuring device. The rate of duty is free.

The applicable subheading for the magne pump will be 8413.70.2005, HTSUS, which provides for other centrifugal pumps, single-stage, single–suction, close-coupled, and with a discharge outlet under 5.08 centimeters in diameter. The rate of duty is free.

The applicable subheading for the electrohydraulic pump will be 8413.50.0090, HTSUS, which provides for other reciprocating positive displacement pumps. The rate of duty is free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 646-733-3009.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division